PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Hon. Dominic, P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Hon. Dominic, P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Beauséjour, New Brunswick
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.12.14
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Contact Information
Language Preference: English, French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-1020
Fax: 613-992-3053
E-Mail: dominic.leblanc@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 506-533-5700 Toll Free: 1-800-432-0311 Fax: 506-533-5888
328 Main Street, Suite I
Shediac, New Brunswick
E4P 2E3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4995 Days (13 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Beauséjour--Petitcodiac, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2012.11.28 -

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2004.02.20 - 2006.02.05
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2004.02.20 - 2006.02.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2013.06.20 - 2013.08.20
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2013 -
Foreign Affairs 2011.06.01 - 2013.05.17
National Defence 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Justice 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Justice 2008.01.23 - 2008.11.13
Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.10.09 - 2008.03.30
International Trade 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2014.02.26 -

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father LeBlanc, Roméo
(Senator and M.P.)
1927.12.18 2009.06.24
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Consultation report on the relationship between Canadian Heritage and the Acadian and Francophone community of New Brunswick.
    Shédiac, N.B. : Canadian Heritage; 2002. 49 p.

  • Rapport de consultation sur la relation entre Patrimoine canadien et la communauté acadienne et francophone du Nouveau-Brunswick.
    Shédiac, N.B. : Patrimoine canadien; 2002. 49 p.


^



© Library of Parliament