PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. William
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. William
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028354
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.10.07
Place of Birth: Inverness, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.07.04 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, postmaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15971 Days (43 years, 8 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1884.05.12 - 1916.07.04 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1916.07.04

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament