PARLINFO

STAIRS, John Fitz William
Picture of STAIRS,  John Fitz William
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033887
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.01.19
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.09.26 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3246 Days (8 years, 10 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.07.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.07.24 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1879.11.25 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Halifax Nova Scotia 1879.11.25 - 1882.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1879.11.25 - 1882.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Conservative Party 1897 -
Member of the Executive Council 1879.12.11 - 1882.05.23
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dartmouth,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament