PARLINFO

ROBERTSON, The Hon. Gideon Decker, P.C.
Picture of ROBERTSON, The Hon. Gideon Decker, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033996
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.08.26
Place of Birth: Welland County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.08.05 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Telegrapher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6042 Days (16 years, 6 months, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Welland, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1933.08.05 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour Resignation. For health reasons. 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
Minister of Labour 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Labour 1918.11.08 - 1920.07.09
Minister Without Portfolio 1917.10.23 - 1918.11.07

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament