PARLINFO

COOPER, Albert Glen
Picture of COOPER,  Albert Glen
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.06.19
Place of Birth: Berwyn, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4952 Days (13 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Resignation. Quits political life. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1990.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.04.05 - 1992.04.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth 1983 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1983.09 - 1984
Labour 1983.09 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament