PARLINFO

FRASER, The Hon. John Allen, P.C., O.C., O.B.C., C.D., Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of FRASER, The Hon. John Allen, P.C., O.C., O.B.C., C.D., Q.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.12.15
Place of Birth: Yokohama, Japan
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, barrister, barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1986.09.30 - 1994.01.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the sale of tainted tuna cans. 1984.09.17 - 1985.09.23
Minister of the Environment 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Postmaster General 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1984.04.06 - 1984.09
Environment 1983 - 1984.04.01
Fisheries 1981.09.09 - 1983.09
Post Office 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08
Labour 1974.12 - 1978
Environment 1972.12.05 - 1974.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1985.09.13 - 1985.12.02
Priorities and Planning 1984.09.17 - 1985.12.02
Legislation and House Planning 1984.09.17 - 1985.12.02
Economic and Regional Development 1984.09.17 - 1985.12.02
Special Committee of Council 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Public Service 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Labour Relations 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Economic Development 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Economy in Government 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Federal-Provincial Relations 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1994 -
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Officer 1954 - 1962
Canadian Scottish Regiment Officer 1954 - 1962
First Canadian Highland Battalion, 27th Brigade Posted to Germany. Infantry Officer 1953 - 1953
Canadian Officers' Training Corps 1951 - 1952
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals, West Coast Private 1950 - 1950
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • La Chambre des communes en action .
    Montréal : Éditions de la Chenelière; 1993. xi, 208 p.

  • The House of Commons at work.
    Montréal : Éditions de la Chenelière; 1993. xii, 195 p.


Articles

  • Acid rain, the Canadian view.
    In: St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar (1981) Acid rain : a transboundary perspective : proceedings of the St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar, November 6-7, 1981 / edited by Alan M. Schwartz [and] Joseph T. Jockel. Canton, N.Y. : pp.10-15 [1982].


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • The Salmon Aquaculture Forum: discussion paper on practices & findings. Fraser, John A. and Kenneth Beeson
    Vancouver : Pacific Fisheries Resource Conservation Council; 2003. 2, iii, 41 p.


^



© Library of Parliament