PARLINFO

MENDES, Alexandra
Picture of MENDES,  Alexandra
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.11.03
Place of Birth: Lisbon, Portugal
Profession | Occupation: Communications officer, political assistant
Notes: Of Portuguese origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.02
Citizenship and Immigration 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Multiculturalism 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament