POWER, The Hon. Lawrence Geoffrey, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of POWER, The Hon. Lawrence Geoffrey, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth ( 1841.08.09
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date ( 1921.09.12 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 16293 Days (44 years, 7 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm ( on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1921.09.12 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1921.09.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (
Speaker of the Senate 1901.01.29 - 1905.01.08

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Alderman For 6 years. -
Halifax Shool Board,
Nova Scotia
School Board School Commissioner For 13 years. -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Power, Patrick
1815.03.17 1881.02.23
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

^ Sole Author Books

  • The Irish Discovery of America.
    s.l. : s.n.;

  • Richard John Uniacke: a sketch.
    s.l. : s.n.;

  • The Manitoba School Question from the Point of View of a Catholic Member.
    s.l. : s.n.;


© Library of Parliament