PARLINFO

LAMOUREUX, The Hon. Lucien, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., L.Ph., M.A., D.U., LL.B., LL.D
Picture of LAMOUREUX, The Hon. Lucien, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph.,  L.Ph., M.A., D.U.,  LL.B., LL.D
Studio:
Karsh (Ottawa)
© Karsh (Ottawa)

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.08.03
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.07.16 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4375 Days (11 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario No affiliation 1972.10.30 Elected
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario Independent 1968.06.25 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Due to the death of the Liberal candidate for the riding of Stormont, the general election scheduled for June 18, 1962 in this riding was postponed until July 16, 1962. Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29
Liberal 1962.07.16 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1966.01.18 - 1974.09.29

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1963.05.16 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Emergency adjournment motions in the Canadian House of Commons.
    Parliamentarian. 48:129-32 July 1967.

  • Tribue to Chancellor Adenauer.
    External Affairs. 19:187 May 1967.


^



© Library of Parliament