PARLINFO

DESJARDINS, Louis-Georges
Picture of DESJARDINS,  Louis-Georges

Source: Dominion illustrated. Special number devoted to Ottawa and the Parliament of Canada. Montreal : Sabiston Litho. & Publishing Co., 1891.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.05.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.06.08 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 810 Days (2 years, 2 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
L'Islet, Quebec Resignation. Becomes Clerk of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.07.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.07.25 - 1892.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montmorency Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1890.06.16
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
17th Levis Battalion, Volunteer Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1884 - 1898
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre.
    Tome premier, 2 éd. Québec : s.n.; 1917. iv, 397 p.

  • Un appel à la jeunesse canadienne-française.
    [Québec] : l'Association civile de recrutement du district de Québec; 1917. 30 p.

  • Considérations sur l'annexion.
    Québec : s.n.; 1891. 58 p.

  • England, Canada, and the Great War.
    Quebec : Chronicle Print; 1918. xvi, 422 p.

  • L'Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre.
    Québec : s.n.; 1917. xviii, 460 p.

  • L'harmonie dans l'union.
    Québec : Impr. du Soleil; 1919. 182 p.

  • M. Laurier devant l'histoire : les erreurs de son discours et les véritables principes du Parti conservateur.
    Quebec : Impr. du 'Canadien'; 1877. 32 p.

  • Manuel de l'orateur de l'Assemblée législative.
    Québec : [s.n.]; 1910. 416 p.

  • La marche triomphale de Sir John A. Macdonald dans les Cantons de l'Est : immense enthousiasme de la population : les résultats heureux de cette grande démonstration.
    [s.l.] : s.n.; [1877]. p. 19-25.

  • Précis historique du 17ième bataillon d'infanterie de Lévis, depuis sa formation en 1862 jusqu'à 1872 : suivi des ordres permanents du même corps.
    [Lévis, Qc] : Des presses à vapeur de L'Echo de Lévis; 1872. 89 p.

  • A true and sound policy of equal rights for all: open letters to Dalton McCarthy...
    Québec : Morning Chronicle; 1893. 57 p.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • Décisions des orateurs de la Chambre des communes du Canada, 1867-1900 = Decisions of the speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900.
    [Québec] : s.n.; 1901]. 415 p.

  • Décisions des orateurs de l'Assemblée législative de la province de Québec 1867-1901; publiées par ordre de l'Assemblée législative.
    Québec : [s.n.]; 1902. 1255 p.

  • Decisions of the Right Hon. Arthur Wellesley Peel, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, February 26, 1884, to March 22, 1895 .
    Quebec : [s.n.]; 1904. 580 f.

  • Decisions of the Right Hon. William Court Gully, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, April 10, 1895, to August 14, 1903 / by L.G. Desjardins. -- .
    Quebec : [s.n.]; 1904. 394 f.

  • Decisions of the Speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900 = Décisions des Orateurs de la Chambre des Communes du Canada, 1867-1900.
    [Québec : s.n.; 1901]. 415 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Le canadien / Louis-Georges Desjardins, éditeur et rédacteur 1875-1880.



^



© Library of Parliament