PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.20
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7014 Days (19 years, 2 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Secretary of State of Canada 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1977.10 - 1978
Regional Industrial Expansion 1976.05 - 1977.10
Canada-U.S. Relations 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Regional Development 1973.10.24 - 1974.12
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1972.10 - 1972.12
Youth 1972.10 - 1973
Regional Development 1971.02 - 1972.12
Regional Development 1968.09 - 1969.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The African famine and Canada's response: a report for the period November 1984 to March 1985.
    Hull, Qc : Canadian Emergency Coordinator/African Famine; 1985. 56 p.

  • New directions in federal policies on culture: the film industry of Canada.
    [Ottawa] : Progressive Conservative Party of Canada; 1978. 15 p.


Articles

  • La bête noire des généraux.
    Sélection du Reader's digest. 101:100-6 sept. 1997.

  • Canada House: everybody's home away from home.
    Maclean's. 72:24-25ff. July 4, 1959.

  • Canada's response to the African famine.
    CUSO Journal. pp. 16-19 July 1985.

  • Canada's trade-driven foreign aid budget.
    Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(2):99-102 Spring 1993.

  • Canadian foreign policy at a crossroads.
    Diplomat & International Canada. pp. 8-9 Jan./Feb. 1994.

  • Nemesis of the generals, champion of the men.
    Reader's Digest. 151:98-104 Aug. 1997.

  • Report of the Liaison Committee on committee effectiveness: summary of conclusions and recommendations.
    Parliamentary Government. 43:3-27 June 1993.

  • Straight talk: big business and the Canada-US free trade agreement fifteen years later.
    Behind the numbers: economic facts, figures and analysis. 5(2): 4 pgs. Dec. 22, 2003.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Canada and the Biafran tragedy . Brewin, Andrew and David MacDonald
    Toronto : James Lewis & Samuel; 1970. 173 p.

  • One gigantic prison: the report of the fact-finding mission to Chile, Argentina and Uruguay / the Fact-finding Mission to Chile, Argentina and Uruguay; by Andrew Brewin, Louis Duclos and David MacDonald; sponsored by the Inter-Church Committee on Chile. Fact-finding Mission to Chile, Argentina and Uruguay
    Toronto : Inter-Church Committee on Chile; 1976. 84 p.

  • Report on a mission to Portugal . Brewin, Andrew and David MacDonald
    Toronto : Canadian Committee for Amnesty in Portugal; 1967. 23 p.


Oral History Project

  • The Honourable David MacDonald : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1992?]. 99 p.

  • The Honourable David MacDonald, M.P. Part II : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 93 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament