PARLINFO

PRIOR, Col. The Hon. Edward Gawler, P.C.
Picture of PRIOR, Col. The Hon. Edward Gawler, P.C.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.05.21
Place of Birth: Dallowgill, Yorkshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.12.12 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Land surveyor, merchant, mining engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5042 Days (13 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria City, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Victoria, British Columbia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.01.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.01.23
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Controller of Inland Revenue 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Controller of Inland Revenue 1895.12.17 - 1896.04.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
None British Columbia 1902.03.10 - 1903.06.01
Conservative British Columbia 1886.07.07 - 1888.01.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria British Columbia 1902.03.10 - 1903.06.01
Victoria City British Columbia 1886.07.07 - 1888.01.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1902.03.10 - 1903.06.01
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1886.07.07 - 1888.01.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1919.12.09 - 1920.12.12
Premier 1902.11.21 - 1903.05.31
Minister of Mines 1902.02.26 - 1902.11.21
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Regiment, Canadian Artillery Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament