PARLINFO

CRAWFORD, The Hon. John Willoughby, Q.C.
Picture of CRAWFORD, The Hon. John Willoughby, Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033479
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817
Place of Birth: Manorhamilton, County Cavan, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.05.13 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son-in-law of Levius Peters Sherwood, Speaker of the House of Assembly of Upper Canada (1821- ).
Brother-in-law of Henry Sherwood, member of the House of Assembly of Upper Canada (1836-41) and of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada (1843-51) (1853-54).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2238 Days (6 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Toronto, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1873.11.11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1873.11.12 - 1875.05.13
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Battalion, Toronto Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1861 - 1863
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Crawford, James
(M.P.)
1816 1878.11.22
Father Crawford, George
(Senator)
1793 1870.07.04

^



© Library of Parliament