PARLINFO

TESSIER, The Hon. Jules
Picture of TESSIER, The Hon. Jules
Studio:
Canada. Library of Parliament
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052238
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.04.16
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.06 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11259 Days (30 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Liberal 1903.03.12 - 1934.01.06 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1903.03.12 -

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1886.10.14 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Portneuf Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1903.03.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1903.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1897.11.23 - 1901.02.13
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1886 - 1900
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Tessier, Ulric Joseph
(Senator)
1817.05.04 1892.04.07

^



© Library of Parliament