PARLINFO

LUNDRIGAN, John Howard, B.A. (Ed.), B.A., M.Ed.
Picture of LUNDRIGAN,  John Howard, B.A. (Ed.), B.A., M.Ed.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.01.10
Place of Birth: Upper Island Cove, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.03.05 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2204 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Gander--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Employment 1973 - 1974
Employment and Immigration 1970 - 1972

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975.09.16 - 1979.06.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grand Falls Newfoundland and Labrador 1975.09.16 - 1979.06.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1975.09.16 - 1979.06.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Services 1978.02.01 - 1978.03.10
Minister of Industrial Development 1975.10.10 - 1978.02.01
Minister of Rural Development 1975.10.10 - 1978.03.10

^



© Library of Parliament