PARLINFO

BERGERON, Joseph Gédéon Horace, B.C.L.
Picture of BERGERON,  Joseph Gédéon Horace, B.C.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028272
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.10.13
Place of Birth: Rigaud, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.01.22 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9425 Days (25 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
St. James, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.02.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1902.03.26
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. James, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1902.01.15
(By-Election)
Defeated
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Independent Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.01.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 -
Independent Conservative 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.01.09 - 1887.02.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1891.05.22 - 1896.04.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
First cousin once removed David, Laurent-Olivier
(Senator)
1840.03.24 1926.08.24

^



© Library of Parliament