PARLINFO

POPE, The Hon. John Henry, P.C.
Picture of POPE, The Hon. John Henry, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025321
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.12.19
Place of Birth: Eaton Township, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.04.01 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Promoter, speculator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7830 Days (21 years, 5 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton, Quebec Died in office. Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Compton, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture, October 17, 1878. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1871.11.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Compton, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture, October 25, 1871. Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.11.04 - 1889.04.01
Liberal-Conservative 1871.11.11 - 1878.10.16
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1871.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways and Canals Died in office. 1885.09.25 - 1889.04.01
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1884.05.29 - 1885.09.24
Minister of Agriculture 1878.10.17 - 1885.09.24
Minister of Agriculture 1871.10.25 - 1873.11.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cookshire Volunteer Cavalry Major -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Pope, Rufus Henry
(Senator and M.P.)
1857.09.13 1944.05.16
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament