PARLINFO

RINGUETTE, The Hon. Pierrette, B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of RINGUETTE, The Hon. Pierrette, B.A., M.B.A.
© Senate
Current Senator - New Brunswick, New Brunswick
Place of Birth: Edmundston, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, lecturer, professor
Notes: First Francophone woman from New Brunswick elected to the House of Commons.
First Acadian woman from the Maritimes elected to the House of Commons. (Source: L'Acadie de l'Atlantique)
Contact Information
Language Preference: French, English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-943-2248
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-943-2245
E-Mail: pierrette.ringuette@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5586 Days (15 years, 3 months, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.12.12 - Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Tobique--Mactaquac, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.12.12 -
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1996.02.28 - 1997.04.27

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Madawaska South New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1987.10.13 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1988.03.22 - 1991.10.09

^



© Library of Parliament