PARLINFO

LAING, The Hon. Arthur, P.C., B.S.A.
Picture of LAING, The Hon. Arthur, P.C., B.S.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.09.09
Place of Birth: Eburne, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.02.13 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manager, public affairs executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6028 Days (16 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1972.09.01 - 1975.02.13 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Resignation. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1972.01.28 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Public Works 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1963.04.22 - 1966.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1953.06.09 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Vancouver Point Grey British Columbia 1953.06.09 - 1956.09.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1953.06.09 - 1956.09.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1953.05.02 - 1959.04.09
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament