PARLINFO

STUPICH, David, B.Sc., F.C.A.
Picture of STUPICH,  David, B.Sc., F.C.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.12.05
Place of Birth: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.02.08 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Notes: Of Croatian origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1990.01.22 - 1993

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1992 - 1994
Public Service 1990.09 - 1993
Treasury Board 1990.09.01 - 1994
Fisheries 1990 - 1990.09
West Coast Fisheries 1989 - 1990

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nanaimo British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
Nanaimo British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1972.08.30 - 1988
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1963.09.30 - 1969.08.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 1975.10.03 - 1975.12.22
Minister of Agriculture 1972.09.15 - 1975.12.22
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight instructor 1938 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament