PARLINFO

KERR, Greg, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of KERR,  Greg, B.A., B.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - West Nova, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.10.08
Place of Birth: Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-5711
Fax: 613-996-9857
E-Mail: greg.kerr@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-742-6808 Toll Free: 1-866-280-5302 Fax: 902-742-6815
233 Water Street
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
B5A 1M1
Telephone: 902-825-2320 Fax: 902-825-3785
14373 Highway 1
Wilmot Station, Nova Scotia
B0P 1W0
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2210 Days (6 years, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Annapolis West Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 - 1993.05.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 - 1993.05.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Tourism and Culture 1992.02 - 1993
Minister of Housing 1988.07.28 - 1989.01.05
Minister of Sport and Recreation 1987.12.03 - 1989.12.31
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act 1986.04.17 - 1987.02.06
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness 1986.04.17 - 1987.02.06
Minister of Finance 1983.11.09 - 1993
Minister of the Environment 1981.12.17 - 1983.11.08
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act 1980.07.08 - 1981.12.16
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness 1980.07.08 - 1981.12.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Annapolis County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor Served one term -

^



© Library of Parliament