PARLINFO

DALY, The Hon. Sir Malachy Bowes, P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G.
Picture of DALY, The Hon. Sir Malachy Bowes, P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026592
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.02.06
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.04.26 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3080 Days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1887.02.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1885.02.10 - 1887.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1890.07.11 - 1900.07.25
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Kenny, Edward
(Senator)
1800.07 1891.05.16

^



© Library of Parliament