PARLINFO

BAXTER, The Hon. John Babington Macaulay, P.C., K.C., B.C.L.
Picture of BAXTER, The Hon. John Babington Macaulay, P.C., K.C.,  B.C.L.

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1928-1929.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.02.16
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.12.27 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, lecturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1326 Days (3 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Resignation. Enters provincial politics in New Brunswick. Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1925.07.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Customs and Excise 1921.09.21 - 1921.12.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Certain Allegations made by Hon. P.J. Veniot, M.P. 1935.05.25 - 1935
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1911.12.07 - 1931.05.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint John County New Brunswick 1925.08.10 - 1931.05.18
Saint John County New Brunswick 1911.12.07 - 1921
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1925.08.10 - 1931.05.18
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1911.12.07 - 1921
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1925.09.14 - 1931.05.18
Attorney General 1925.09.14 - 1931.05.18
Leader of the Conservative Party 1925.05 - 1931.05.19
Leader of the Opposition 1920.09 - 1921.09.21
Leader of the Conservative Party 1920.09 - 1921.09.21
Attorney General 1914.12.17 - 1917.04.04
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1892 - 1910
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Councillor 1892 - 1910
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery, 3rd Regiment Lieutenant-Colonel 1907 - 1912
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Simon Baxter (the first United Empire Loyalist to settle in New Brunswick ) his ancestry and descendants .
    St. John, N.B. : New Brunswick Museum ( Historical Section ); 1943. 46 p.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • Historical records of the New Brunswick Regiment, Canadian Artillery / compiled by John B.M. Baxter and published by the officers of the Corps for private distribution.
    St. John, N.B. : Sun Printing Co. Ltd.; 1896. 259 p.


^



© Library of Parliament