PARLINFO

MARTIN, Tony, B.A.
Picture of MARTIN,  Tony, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.08.31
Place of Birth: Drogheda, County Lough, Ireland
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, community-development worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Persons with Disabilities 2010.05.03 - 2011.05.02
Poverty 2008.03.01 - 2011.05.02
Social Development 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16
Human Resources and Skills Development 2006.02.14 - 2011.05.02
Human Resources and Skills Development 2005.01.31 - 2006.02.13
Families and Caregivers 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Human Resources Development 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Social Development 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Child Care 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Social Policy 2004.07.22 - 2007.09.26
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004.07.22 - 2008.11.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990.09.06 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sault Ste. Marie Ontario 1990.09.06 - 2003.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1990.09.06 - 2003.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training 1993.06.24 - 1995.06.07
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education 1990.10.01 - 1993.06.23
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sault Ste Marie,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee North district. -

^



© Library of Parliament