PARLINFO

GASS, Melbourne Alexander
Picture of GASS,  Melbourne Alexander
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.12.21
Place of Birth: New Haven, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, refrigeration engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tourism 1981.09.01 - 1983
East Coast Fisheries 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1983.09 - 1984.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament