PARLINFO

FISH, Charles Elijah
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.01.05
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.07.03 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor, businessman, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 320 Days (10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Northumberland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1903.02.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northumberland New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1903.02.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1903.02.27
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Newcastle,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1923
Newcastle,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1916 - 1917
Newcastle,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Councillor -
Newcastle,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newcastle Field Battery Lieutenant 1879 - 1880

^



© Library of Parliament