PARLINFO

GINGUES, Maurice
Picture of GINGUES,  Maurice
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.11.08
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.08.27 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, real estate broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6224 Days (17 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1944.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1944.06.22 - 1944.08.29

^



© Library of Parliament