PARLINFO

DESSAULLES, The Hon. Georges-Casimir
Picture of DESSAULLES, The Hon. Georges-Casimir
Studio:
F.L. Bourque
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 049812
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.09.29
Place of Birth: St-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.04.19 (102 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8440 Days (23 years, 1 month, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont, Quebec Liberal 1907.03.12 - 1930.04.19 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.03.12 - 1930.04.19

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1886 - 1897
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1868 - 1879
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government City Councillor 1865 - 1868
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government City Councillor 1858 - 1862

^



© Library of Parliament