PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.12.18
Place of Birth: L'Anse-aux-Cormier, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.06.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Correspondent, Journalist, lecturer, teacher
Notes: First Canadian of Acadian origin appointed Governor General of Canada (1995-1999)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8058 Days (22 years, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1984.06.29 - 1994.11.21 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1994.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1993.12.07 - 1994.11.21

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979.04.02 - 1979.06.03
Minister of the Environment Given the title of Minister of Fisheries and Environment. 1976.09.14 - 1979.04.01
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1976.07.01 - 1976.09.13
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1975.12.05 - 1976.01.21

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fisheries) 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1981.02.25 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Social Development 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Western Affairs 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Communications 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28


^



© Library of Parliament