PARLINFO

MOCKLER, The Hon. Percy, B.Sc., M.B.A.
Picture of MOCKLER, The Hon. Percy, B.Sc., M.B.A.
© Senate 2009
Current Senator - New Brunswick, New Brunswick
Place of Birth: Saint- Leonard, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Politician
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-4225
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-947-4227
E-Mail: percy.mockler@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2151 Days (5 years, 10 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.02 - Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2009.01.02 -

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1982.10.12 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Restigouche-la-Vallée New Brunswick 2006.09.18 - 2008.12.28
Madawaska-la-Vallée New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 2008.09.17
Madawaska South New Brunswick 1993.11.29 - 1995.09.10
Madawaska South New Brunswick 1982.10.12 - 1987
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1993.11.29 - 2008.12.28
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1982.10.12 - 1987
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Wellness, Culture and Sport 2006.02.14 - 2006.09
Minister responsible for the Immigration and Repatriation Secretariat 2006.02.14 - 2006.09
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2006.02.14 - 2006.09
Minister of International Relations 2003.06.27 - 2006.09
Minister responsible for the Francophonie, 2004 Celebrations, Service New Brunswick, and Culture and Sport 2003.06.27 - 2006.09
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2003.06.27 - 2006.09
Minister of Transportation 2001.10.10 - 2003.06
Minister of Family and Community Services 2000.03.23 - 2001.10
Solicitor General 1999.06.21 - 2001.01.01
Minister of Human Resources Development and Housing 1999.06.21 - 2000.03.23
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
District 32 School Board,
New Brunswick
School Board Chair -

^



© Library of Parliament