PARLINFO

WALKER, The Hon. David James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of WALKER, The Hon. David James, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.05.10
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.09.22 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, crown prosecutor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11570 Days (31 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1963.02.04 - 1989.09.30 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1963.02.04 - 1989.09.30
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12
Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 1959.08.20 - 1962.07.12

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General 1957.08.19 - 1958.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Fun along the way: memoirs of Dave Walker.
    Toronto : Robertson Press; c1989. 245 p.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Parliament and the constitutional debate. Blenkarn, Don, David Walker, and Simon De Jong
    Parliamentary Government. 10(1):3 1991.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. David Walker conducted June 27th, 1979 and July 5th, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1979. 2 pts.


^



© Library of Parliament