PARLINFO

COMTOIS, Joseph-Roland, B.A., B.Sc.
Picture of COMTOIS,  Joseph-Roland, B.A., B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.03.03
Place of Birth: Ste-Julie, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6665 Days (18 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1977.05.24
(By-Election)
Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.05.24 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1976.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1972.02.03 - 1972.09.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve) Lieutenant 1968.02.01 - 1971
Canadian Army Reserve Force Lieutenant 1951.01.01 - 1968.01.31
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps 1949.01.01 - 1951.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament