PARLINFO

CHRÉTIEN, The Right Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean, P.C., C.C., O.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D
Picture of CHRÉTIEN, The Right Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean, P.C., C.C., O.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D

Source: Office of the Prime Minister
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.11
Place of Birth: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13113 Days (35 years, 10 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 1990.12.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Resignation. To spend more time with his family. Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11

Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09
Minister of Finance 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976.09.14 - 1977.09.15
President of the Treasury Board 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968.07.06 - 1974.08.07
Minister of National Revenue 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Revenue 1968.01.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister Without Portfolio 1967.04.04 - 1968.01.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Social Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1990.12.21 - 1993.10.24

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1966.01.07 - 1967.04.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1965.07.16 - 1965.09.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Affairs 1984.10.11 - 1985

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Legislation and House Planning 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Western Affairs 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence 1981.10.07 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Communications 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23
Party Leader 1990.06.23 - 2003.11.13
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Dans la fosse aux lions .
    Montréal : Éditions de l'Homme; c1985. 232 p.

  • Dans la fosse aux lions .
    Nouv. éd. augm. Montréal : Éditions de l'Homme; 1994. 241 p.

  • Mubasharatan minalqalb .
    Beirut : Dar El-Ilm Lilmalayin; 1998. 247 p.

  • Passion politique / Jean Chrétien ; collaboration, Ron Graham et Daniel Poliquin.
    Montréal : Boréal; 2007. 462 p.

  • Présentation de Jean Chrétien, Parti libéral du Canada, devant la Commission sur l'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec.
    Québec : Assemblée nationale; 1990. no 1 (ff. 1505-22)

  • Presentation made by Jean Chrétien, Liberal Party of Canada, before the Commission on the Political and Constitutional Future of Québec.
    Québec : Assemblée nationale; 1990. 1 no. (leaves 1395-1411)

  • Straight from the heart .
    Toronto : Key Porter Books; c1985. 231 p.

  • Straight from the heart .
    Rev. and updated ed. Toronto : Key Porter; c1994. 248 p.

  • Straight from the heart .
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart-Bantam; 1986, c1985. 221 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Bienvenue au Canada : message du Prime Ministre du Canada.
    In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont : Carol Canada Publications; [2002?]. p. 10

  • Bringing the Constitution home.
    In: Towards a just society: the Trudeau years / edited by Thomas S. Axworthy, Pierre Elliott Trudeau; translations into English by Patricia Claxton. Markham, Ont. : Viking; 1990. p. 282-309.

  • L'épopée du rapatriement de la Constitution.
    In : Les années Trudeau : la recherche d'une société juste / sous la direction de Thomas S. Axworthy et Pierre Elliott Trudeau. [Montréal] : Le Jour; c1990. p. 303-27.

  • Welcome to Canada: Prime Minister's message.
    In: Canada / [editor, Elizabeth McIninch; photo editor, Malak Karsh]. Ottawa, Ont : Carol Canada Publications; [2002?]. p.10


Articles

  • A spring in our step.
    Kahtou News. 7( 6):17 June 1998.

  • Beginnings: my parents always expected I would become the black sheep of the family.
    Today. pp. 16-17 Apr. 3, 1982.

  • Broadening the circle of participation: our new PM's commitment to Canadians with disabilities.
    Rehabilitation Digest. 24:17-18 Dec. 1993.

  • Canada not as centrally controlled as people think.
    Western Producer. 68:7 Mar. 14, 1991.

  • The Canadian economy: restoring our fiscal health.
    Kahtou News. 6 (5):17 May 1997.

  • Chrétien modifies import controls but keeps program basically strong (textile industry).
    Canadian Textile Journal. 94:18-19 Feb. 1977.

  • Élargir le cercle de la participation : l'engagement du nouveau premier ministre face aux personnes ayant un handicap.
    Rehabilitation Digest. 24:19-20, 22 déc. 1993.

  • For the record - the prime minister's principles [for implementing the Kyoto Protocol on cutting greenhouse-gas emissions].
    Oilweek Newsletter. 54:5 Aug. 4, 2003.

  • Indian policy: a reply.
    Canadian Forum. 49:279-80 Mar. 1970.

  • Introduction : numéro spécial sur les transports.
    North. 16:2-3 mai/juin 1969.

  • Introduction: special issue on transports.
    North. 16:2-3 May/June 1969.

  • Liberal Party and foreign policy pt 1.
    International Perspectives. 19:34 Mar. 1990.

  • Making common cause with Canadian volunteers .
    Kahtou News. 7(10):19 Oct. 1998.

  • Millennium scholarships: a living legacy.
    Kahtou News. 7 (7):17 July 1998.

  • Ottawa assures Oilpatch.
    Energy Processing Canada. Calgary, Alta : 95:11 July/Aug. 2003.

  • Le profil du gouvernement des années 80.
    Administration publique du Canada. 19:112-13 printemps 1976.

  • Putting retirement income on a sustainable track .
    Kahtou News. 6 (10):11 Oct. 1997.

  • Research and development: large investment needed from industry.
    Canadian Datasystems. 10:75-6 Mar. 1978.

  • Rising to the challenge: the Canadian opportunities strategy.
    Kahtou News. 7 (5):17 May 1998.

  • The road to Baghdad leads through the UN.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:8-10 Apr. 2003.

  • Spirit of Quebec City: the Third Summit of the Americas calls for vision - and confidence.
    Time (Canadian edition). 157:39 Apr. 16, 2001.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • Finding common ground / edited by Jean Chrétien .
    Special limited 1st. ed. Hull, Qc : Voyageur; 1992. 246 p.

  • Rechercher des convergences / sous la direction de Jean Chrétien.
    1re éd. Hull, Qc : Éditions Voyageur; 1992. 278 p


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • L'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec. Landry, Bernard, Jean Chrétien, Louis Bernard, Daniel Latouche, Henri Brun et Charles Tarylor
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 14 (1):8-17 printemps 1991.

  • Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Chrétien, Jean, Joe Clark, Edward Goldenberg, Peter Herrndorf, Gordon Robertson and Jake Warren
    Behind the Headlines. 61:cover (17) Winter 2004.

  • Thoughts on our political and constitutional future. Landry, Bernard, Jean Chrétien, Louis Bernard, Daniel Latouche, Henri Brun and Charles Taylor
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 14 (1):8 Spring 1991.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Jean Chrétien conducted January 6, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 52 leaves


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Bye bye, Jean Chrétien!. Élysa, Paul (comp.)
    Outremont, Qc : Lanctôt; 2002. 107 p.

  • Les chrétienneries : recueil de citations. Beausoleil, Pascal (comp.)
    Montréal : Les Intouchables; 2000. 110 p.

  • Les chrétienneries 2 : recueil de citations. Beausoleil, Pascal (comp.)
    Montréal : Les Intouchables; c2001. 100 p.

  • Jean Chrétien: bibliography = Jean Chrétien : bibliographie. McDonald, Ian (comp.)
    Ottawa : [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 1984. 9 p.

  • Quotations from Chairman Jean . Wegen, Bob van & Ron Wood (editors)
    Calgary, Alta : Red Deer Press; c2001. 144 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1957.09.10)
  • Chaîné, Aline
    Birth: 1936 (Shawinigan, Quebec)

Children
  • Chrétien, France
    Birth: 1958

  • Chrétien, Hubert
    Birth: 1963

  • Chrétien, Michel
    Birth: 1968

^ Heritage Information
Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
(Library and Archives Canada)

^



© Library of Parliament