PARLINFO

CHRÉTIEN, The Right Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean, P.C., C.C., O.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D
Picture of CHRÉTIEN, The Right Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean, P.C., C.C., O.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D

Source: Office of the Prime Minister
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.11
Place of Birth: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13113 Days (35 years, 10 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 1990.12.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Resignation. To spend more time with his family. Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1993.11.04 - 2003.12.11

Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09
Minister of Finance 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976.09.14 - 1977.09.15
President of the Treasury Board 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968.07.06 - 1974.08.07
Minister of National Revenue 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Revenue 1968.01.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister Without Portfolio 1967.04.04 - 1968.01.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Social Development 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1990.12.21 - 1993.10.24

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1966.01.07 - 1967.04.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1965.07.16 - 1965.09.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
External Affairs 1984.10.11 - 1985

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Legislation and House Planning 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Western Affairs 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence 1981.10.07 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Communications 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1990.06.23 - 1990.06.23
Party Leader 1990.06.23 - 2003.11.13
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16

^



© Library of Parliament