PARLINFO

WHITE, The Hon. George Stanley, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of WHITE, The Hon. George Stanley, P.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.11.17
Place of Birth: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.01.06 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11925 Days (32 years, 7 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hastings-Frontenac, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1957.09.20 - 1972.11.17 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1972.11.17
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1962.09.24 - 1963.04.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 1958 - 1963

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
80th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force 1916.02.07 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Awarded the Military Medal. Participant -
44th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force -

^



© Library of Parliament