PARLINFO

MACEACHEN, The Hon. Allan Joseph, P.C., O.C., M.A., LL.D., Litt.D.
Picture of MACEACHEN, The Hon. Allan Joseph, P.C., O.C., M.A., LL.D., Litt.D.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.07.06
Place of Birth: Inverness, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, professor
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14132 Days (38 years, 8 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Highlands-Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1984.06.29 - 1996.07.06 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Deputy Prime Minister 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Finance 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09
President of the Privy Council 1976.09.14 - 1979.06.03
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13
President of the Privy Council 1970.09.24 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1968.07.06 - 1970.09.23
President of the Privy Council (acting) 1968.05.02 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Amateur Sport 1965.12.18 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Labour 1963.04.22 - 1965.12.17

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 1981.02.25 - 1984

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1976.09.14 - 1979.03.26
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1970.09.24 - 1974.05.09
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1967.05.04 - 1968.04.23

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Resigned his duties as Leader of the Opposition in the Senate on September 30, 1991; retained his seat in the Senate. 1984.09.17 - 1991.09.30

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14
Liberal Party House Leader 1976.09.14 - 1979.03.26
Liberal Party House Leader 1970.09.24 - 1974.05.09
Liberal Party House Leader 1967.05.04 - 1968.04.23

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Security and Intelligence 1981.10.07 - 1984.06.28
Public Service 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Treasury Board 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Service 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Security and Intelligence 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Government Operations 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Communications 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Social Development 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Government Operations 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Clann EacLainn.
    Antigonish, N.S. : Casket Printing and Publishing; 1993.


Chapters in Books

  • Canada and the trade negotiations .
    In: Empire Club of Canada: addresses 1977-78. Toronto : Empire Club of Canada; 1978. 258-72.

  • Reflection on faith and politics.
    In: The hidden Pierre Elliott Trudeau: the faith behind the politics / edited by Richard Gwyn, John English, P. Whitney Lackenbauer. Ottawa : Novalis; 2004. p. 153-159.

  • The United Nations: a Canadian perspective.
    In: Empire Club of Canada: addresses 1983-84.. Toronto : Empire Club Foundation; 1984. p. 311-21.


Articles

  • Canada's international role in the 1990s.
    Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(3):107-8 Fall 1993 .

  • The challenge of continuity: directions for foreign policy.
    International Perspectives. pp. 62-66 Nov./Dec. 1975.

  • Dividing bills: a viewpoint from the Senate.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 12(1):10-14 Spring 1989 .

  • Interdependence of countries and continents.
    Review of International Affairs. 27:6-7 Jan. 1976.

  • Social justice and Canadian foreign policy.
    Charter: journal of liberal arts. 1975.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Eoghan Dubh: a pioneer's family: a genealogical tracing of the decendants of Hugh and Mary MacEachen, pioneer settlers of Mabou / with contributions from Hugh MacEachern and Allan J. MacEachen. .
    Antigonish, N.S. : Casket Print & Pub; 2002. xxx, 464 p.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Allan MacEachen conducted April 20, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 46 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament