PARLINFO

KINNEY, Joseph Robbins
Picture of KINNEY,  Joseph Robbins

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.04.15
Place of Birth: Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.11.07 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Yarmouth Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^



© Library of Parliament