PARLINFO

FONTANA, The Hon. Joseph Frank (Joe), P.C.
Picture of FONTANA, The Hon. Joseph Frank (Joe), P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.01.13
Place of Birth: Celare, Cosenza, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6513 Days (17 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London North Centre, Ontario Resignation. Enters municipal politics in London, Ontario. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
London North Centre, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
London North Centre, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
London North Centre, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2006.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Housing 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Labour 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Science and Small Business 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1996.03.20 - 1999.11.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science and Research 2006.02.26 - 2006.09.20

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Electoral Reform 1989.02 - 1993
Housing 1989.02 - 1993
Urban Affairs 1989.02 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Controller 1984 - 1988
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 2010 -
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Controller 1984 - 1988
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1984
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Sharing the responsibility for housing. Fontana, Joe, Jim Karpoff and Alan Redway
    Canadian Housing = Habitation canadienne. 7 (1):29 Spring 1990.

  • Slaves for sale. Fontana, Joe, Jane Roy and Glen Pearson
    Maclean's. 114:40-3 May 7, 2001.


^



© Library of Parliament