PARLINFO

GAGNON, Marcel
Picture of GAGNON,  Marcel
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.19
Place of Birth: Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1883 Days (5 years, 1 month, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Champlain, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seniors 2004.01.19 - 2006.02.09
Guaranteed Minimum Income Supplement 2003.01.26 - 2004.01.18
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2002.06.27 - 2004.01.18
Library of Parliament 2001.02.06 - 2004.01.18
Seniors 2000.12.20 - 2002.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1985.12.01
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1989.09.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Champlain Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1985.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1985.12.01
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Le monde de l'alimentation en l'an 2000 : une projection .
    Diététique en action. 3(4):24-5 été 1989.


^



© Library of Parliament