PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, The Right Hon. Ian Alistair, P.C.
Picture of MACKENZIE, The Right Hon. Ian Alistair, P.C.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.07.27
Place of Birth: Assynt, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.09.02 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6977 Days (19 years, 1 month, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1948.01.19 - 1949.09.02 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Resignation. Called to the Senate, January 19, 1948. Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs Resignation. For health reasons. Called to the Senate, January 18, 1948. 1944.10.18 - 1948.01.18
Minister of Pensions and National Health 1939.09.19 - 1944.10.17
Minister of National Defence 1935.10.23 - 1939.09.18
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930.06.27 - 1930.08.06
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930.06.27 - 1930.08.06

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1944.10.01 - 1948.01.18

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 1944.10.01 - 1948.01.18

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1920.12.01 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Vancouver North British Columbia 1924.06.20 - 1930.06.01
Vancouver British Columbia 1920.12.01 - 1924.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1920.12.01 - 1930.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1928.06 - 1928.08
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
72nd Battalion -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Selected speeches.
    Ottawa? : s.n.; 1949. 413 leaves.

  • Speeches, 1943-1944.
    Ottawa : [s.n.]; 1943-44. 1 v.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament