PARLINFO

MURPHY, The Hon. Shawn, P.C., Q.C., B.B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MURPHY, The Hon. Shawn, P.C., Q.C., B.B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.07.27
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3808 Days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Hillsborough, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince Edward Island 2004.01.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans with special emphasis on the Oceans Action Plan 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The appearance of accounting officers before the Public Accounts Committee.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 30 (2):4-6 Summer 2007.

  • Les témoignages des administrateurs des comptes devant le Comité permanent des comptes publics.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 30 (2):4-6 été 2007.


^



© Library of Parliament