PARLINFO

BRIEN, Pierre, B.A.A.
Picture of BRIEN,  Pierre, B.A.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.06.22
Place of Birth: Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, economist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3428 Days (9 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Témiscamingue, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Témiscamingue, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Témiscamingue, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2003.01.16 - 2003.03.14
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2003.01.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2001.08.15 - 2002.12.16

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1996.02.22 - 1996.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Scrutiny of Regulations 2002.12.17 - 2002.12.16
Scrutiny of Regulations 2002.01.15 - 2002.12.16
Parliamentary Affairs 2001.09.14 - 2002.12.16
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2001.02.06 - 2001.09.13
Science, Research and Development 2000.12.20 - 2001.09.13
Industry 1999.06.30 - 2001.09.13
Privy Council 1998.08 - 1999.06.29
Intergovernmental Affairs 1998.07 - 1999.06.29
National Defence 1996.10.07 - 1998.03.17
Pharmaceutical Industry 1996.05.12 - 1998.08
National Revenue 1994 - 1996.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Associate Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2001.09.17 - 2002.12.16

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Action démocratique du Québec Quebec 2003.01.13 -

^



© Library of Parliament