PARLINFO

HEENAN, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Picture of HEENAN, The Hon. Peter, P.C.
Studio:
National Library of Canada. Photo Library
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 082093
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.02.19
Place of Birth: Tullaree, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.05.12 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Locomotive engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3154 Days (8 years, 7 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Resignation. Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.11.02 - 1934.07.09
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1926.10.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.08.07 - 1943.08.03
Liberal Labour Party Ontario 1919.10.20 - 1934.08.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kenora Ontario 1934.08.01 - 1943.08.03
Kenora Ontario 1919.10.20 - 1925
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.08 - 1943.08.03
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1919.10.20 - 1925
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1942.10.21 - 1943.05.18
Minister of Lands and Forests 1934.07.10 - 1942.10.20
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kenora,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman For 5 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament