PARLINFO

TUPPER, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.C.L., LL.D., M.D.
Picture of TUPPER, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.C.L., LL.D., M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-027743
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1821.07.02
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.10.30 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat, physician
Party Leader:
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) Conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8266 Days (22 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Re-appointed High Commissioner to Great Britain, May 23, 1888. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.09
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Election declared void October 1887. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation 1884.05.23. To take up his appointment as High Commissioner to Great Britain which dated from May 30, 1883. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works, October 17, 1878. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.06.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, June 21, 1870. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.04 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.09 - 1888.05.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1887.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04 - 1884.05.23
Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.06.15 - 1878.10.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1870.06.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Secretary of State of Canada 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. Re-appointed High Commissioner to Great Britain, May 23, 1888. 1887.01.27 - 1888.05.22
Minister of Railways and Canals Resignation. To take up his appointment as High Commissioner to Great Britain which dated from May 30, 1883. 1879.05.20 - 1884.05.28
Minister of Public Works 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19
Minister of Customs 1873.02.22 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Inland Revenue 1872.07.02 - 1873.03.03
President of the Privy Council 1870.06.21 - 1872.07.01

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1896.07.11 - 1901.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1896.05.01 - 1901.02.05
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1855 - 1867
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cumberland County Nova Scotia 1855 - 1867
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1855 - 1867
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1864.05.11 - 1867.07.03
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Tupper, Charles Hibbert
(M.P.)
1855.08.03 1927.03.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A letter to the Right Honourable the Earl of Carnarvon: in reply to a pamphlet entitled Confederation considered in relation to the interests of the Empire .
    [London] : C. Westerton; [1866?]. 78 p.

  • The life and letters of the Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Tupper, Bart., K.C.M.G.
    Toronto : Cassell; 1916. 2 v.

  • Political reminiscences of the Right Honourable Sir Charles Tupper, bart.
    London : Constable & Co. Ltd.; 1914. 302 p.

  • Recollections of sixty years in Canada.
    London; New York : Cassell & Co. ; 1914. vi, 414 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1846.10.08 - 1912.05.11)
  • Morse, Frances Amelia
    Birth: 1826 (Amherst, Nova Scotia) Death: 1912.05.11

Children
  • Tupper, Emma
    Birth: 1847.07.23

  • Tupper, Elizabeth Stewart (Lilly)
    Birth: 1849.04.23 Death: 1849.11.30

  • Tupper, James Stewart
    Birth: 1851.10.26 Death: 1915

  • Tupper, Charles Hibbert (M.P.)
    Birth: 1855.08.03 (Amherst, Nova Scotia) Death: 1927.03.30

  • Tupper, Sophy Almon
    Birth: 1858 Death: 1863.08.13

  • Tupper, William Johnston
    Birth: 1862.06.29 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) Death: 1947.12.17

Cause of Death: heart failure
Place of Burial: St. John's Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
^ Heritage Information
Plaques, Statues, etc.:
  • Amherst, Nova Scotia
  • Warren, Nova Scotia
  • Ottawa, Ontario
    Parliament Hill
    Statue
  • Places, Buildings, etc.
    Named After Prime Minister:
  • Mount Tupper, at Rogers Pass, British Columbia. Formerly Hermit Mountain, but renamed after the P.M. of Canada.
    "There is a very perfect effect of a hermit and his dog formed by boulders near the top of the mountain" (Douglas SLADEN, English traveller).
  • Tupper, Ontario. Geographic Township in Algoma District, established in 1865.
  • Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
    (Library and Archives Canada)
    Details of Interest
  • Oldest to assume office of PM
  • Shortest total duration of term as PM
  • KCMG 1879
  • GCMG 1886
  • Premier of Nova Scotia 1864-1867
  • One of the Fathers of Confederation

  • ^



    © Library of Parliament