PARLINFO

KEEFER, Francis Henry, K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of KEEFER,  Francis Henry, K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.07.24
Place of Birth: Strathroy, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.04 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Arthur and Kenora, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Port Arthur and Kenora, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Thunder Bay and Rainy River, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for External Affairs 1918.11.07 - 1920.07.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Port Arthur Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1923.06.25 - 1926.10.30

^



© Library of Parliament