PARLINFO

KELLEHER, The Hon. James Francis, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of KELLEHER, The Hon. James Francis, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.10.02
Place of Birth: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.06.02 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7028 Days (19 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2005.10.02 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2005.10.02
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.07
Minister for International Trade 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

^ Committees - Senate
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations 1986.10.10 - 1988.04.19
Foreign and Defence Policy 1986.10.10 - 1989.01.29
Security and Intelligence 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Social Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Foreign and Defence Policy 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03
Economic and Regional Development 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Legislation and House Planning 1984.09.17 - 1989.01.29

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Tarentorus,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • The counterterrorism program of the government of Canada: recent developments.
    In: National security: surveillance and accountability in a democratic society: a project of the Centre for Research on Public Law and Public Policy, Osgoode Hall Law School of York University / edited by Peter Hanks and John D. McCamus. Cowansville, Quebec : Les Éditions Yvon Blais; 1989. p. 247-52.


Articles

  • TV's perennial star: the political candidate; campaigns move from the front porch and the rear platform to the voter's living room with new tactics a must.
    Public Relations Journal. pp. 6-7 April 1956.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament