PARLINFO

MASSE, Brian, B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of MASSE,  Brian, B.A. (Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Windsor West, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.07.09
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professor, program coordinator
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-1541
Fax: 613-992-5397
E-Mail: brian.masse@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 519-255-1631 Fax: 519-255-7913 E-Mail: brian.masse@parl.gc.ca
1398 Ouellette Avenue, Suite 2
Windsor, Ontario
N8X 1J8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4456 Days (12 years, 2 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Windsor West, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Windsor West, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2002.05.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2002.05.13 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013.08.13 -
Great Lakes 2013.08.13 -
Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2012.04.19 -
Canada Border Services 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
Ontario-Québec Continental Gateway 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
International Trade 2011.11.01 - 2012.04.18
Industry 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Auto Policy 2008.11.17 - 2011.06.01
Transport 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16
Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Consumer Affairs 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Science and Research 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
Customs 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Auto Policy 2004.07.22 - 2007.09.26
Canada Border Services 2004.07.22 - 2011.06.01
Urban Affairs 2003.02.04 - 2004.01.21
National Revenue 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Science, Research and Development 2003.02.04 - 2006.02.13
Industry 2002.06.11 - 2007.09.26
Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2002.06.11 - 2011.06.01

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Border Services 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18
Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18
High speed rail 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18
Auto Policy 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor Ward 2 1997 - 2002

^



© Library of Parliament