PARLINFO

CAMERON, The Hon. Malcolm Colin, Q.C.
Picture of CAMERON, The Hon. Malcolm Colin, Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033689
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.04.12
Place of Birth: Perth, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.09.26 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6592 Days (18 years, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron West, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Huron West, Ontario Liberal 1896.01.14
(By-Election)
Elected
Huron West, Ontario Liberal 1892.02.22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Huron West, Ontario Unseated. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Huron West, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Huron West, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.01.14 - 1898.06.06
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1891.12.26
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1887.02.21
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1874.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Northwest Territories

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Territorial Commissioner Died in office. 1898.06.07 - 1898.09.26
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Goderich,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1856 - 1868
Goderich,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve During 1 year -
Goderich,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 4 years -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Cameron, Malcolm
(M.P.)
1808.04.25 1876.06.01

^



© Library of Parliament