PARLINFO

CARTWRIGHT, The Right Hon. Sir Richard John, P.C., G.C.M.G.
Picture of CARTWRIGHT, The Right Hon. Sir Richard John, P.C., G.C.M.G.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025960
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1835.12.04
Place of Birth: Kingston, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.09.24 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, banker, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15857 Days (43 years, 4 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Oxford, Ontario Liberal 1904.09.30 - 1912.09.24 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Huron South, Ontario Liberal 1883.12.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Wellington Centre, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Huron Centre, Ontario Liberal 1878.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Lennox, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Lennox, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Lennox, Ontario Liberal 1873.12.03
(By-Election)
Elected
Lennox, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Lennox, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1883.12.10 - 1912.09.24
Liberal 1878.11.02 - 1882.06.19
Liberal 1869.10.09 - 1878.09.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1869.10.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1896.07.13 - 1911.10.06
Minister of Finance 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1909 - 1911

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Died on September 24, 1912 between sessions. 1911.01.01 - 1912.09.24

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Remarks on the militia of Canada.
    Kingston : Daily News; 1864. 46 p.

  • Reminiscences.
    Toronto : W. Briggs; 1912. xiv, 408 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament