PARLINFO

SCOTT, Thomas Walter
Picture of SCOTT,  Thomas Walter
Studio:
George E. Dragan
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 088433
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.10.27
Place of Birth: London Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.23 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, printer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1757 Days (4 years, 9 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Assiniboia West, Northwest Territories Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party and Premier of Saskatchewan. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Assiniboia West, Northwest Territories Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.11.07 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Swift Current Saskatchewan 1908.08.14 - 1916.10.20
Lumsden Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1908.08.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1916.10.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Education 1912.08 - 1916.10.20
Minister of Public Works 1905.12.13 - 1916.10.20
Premier 1905.09.05 - 1916.10.19

^



© Library of Parliament